here's how I got started...

here's how I got started...
a 20 minute podcast by Crazy BeYOUtiful

Monday, November 3, 2014

bare wood ornament...PLAN B...

a few weeks ago I showed this altered wood ornament & promised to be back with plan B...


on to plan B...
same bare wood ornament...
this time I used the 
to color the tree...
mist it on & dry...
QUICK & E A S Y!




I used the brushed corduroy stain to ink the tree trunk...


this is a super fast project & could easily be mass produced...

I used fern green archival to stencil the stripes on the 2nd & 4th layer...


it looked like this...


next, I used fern green again with 
to stencil over the 1st & 3rd layers...

to protect the 2nd layer from any unwanted stenciling,
I placed a piece of 
painters tape over it...


I inked the reverse dots background stamp with potting soil archival & pressed the trunk onto the inked stamp...

***the reverse dots background is a good stamp when you want to add lots of inky color...
it stamps the background, NOT the dots***
and there's a little promo for Hobby Lobby!


I used the lace border stamp with jet black archival to stamp the lace on each layer...

***look at this next photo & think...
CAKE***
by removing the trunk, it looks like a cake!

you can bet I WILL be doing that and using 
to create (lo cal) frosting!


I wanted to add "ornaments" to the tree and this idea is actually what sparked this project...
here's how to transform tim's charm clips into ornaments in any color you need...

*these are discontinued, 
so I hope you have some in your stash*

and a lesson to be learned...
when you see it...
GET IT before it's gone!

I added some cornflower blue archival ink to a manila scrap & sprinkled the wet ink with cornflower blue embossing powder...
then heated it to melt the powder...

then with a paper punch I punched circles to fit...
they are a tiny bit large, but easily pop into the clips...


in the photo below, I wanted to show the easiest way to add the embossed circle...
the charm clip on the bottom is the way I like to do this...
so that it's sitting flat on the craft sheet...

just used something like a craft stick or hemostat to press the circle in so that it fits securely...

and you have custom ornaments in no time flat!


the photo below shows that I couldn't make up my mind what I wanted the bow to look like...

the uncut bow under the ink pad is stamped onto sticky back canvas (with red geranium)...
the sticky back canvas has been added over Clearly For Art...

this allows shaping of the bow...
and it makes the bow super strong, for packing it away after the holidays...

on the right you'll see the bow stamp, under that the canvas bow I ended up using & the one under that is a kraft cardstock scrap that I added to CFA with Glue N Seal...


time to add the bow & the first ornament...
when using a screw eye, I like to pre-start the hole...I did that with an awl type tool...
and I find it easy to hold the screw eye with a hemostat to screw it in place...


this shows that I put the screw eye thru the bow, & thru the charm clip, then screwed it into the wood...


I didn't want to cover the hanging hole, but I didn't want it to be visible either...
hmmm...

I inked a small art parts star with 
not inking the edges...
then sprinkled on the cornflower blue embossing powder & heated it to melt...

the little stamps shown below are 
that I chopped cut apart to create 9 individual mini stamps...
I used jet black archival to stamp the mesh part over the star...


and here's the finished ornament...

the star covers the hole from the front, but the hole can still accept the hanger...

the "ornaments" are all held on with screw eyes...

oops...I used jet black archival to 
 on the bottom layer...

oh...and I added a 25 remnant rub to the tree trunk...
remnant rubs work great, as long as you make sure the ink is very dry...



here's the side by side comparison of the 
same inexpensive bare wood tree, 
done with plan A & plan B...


ah...that was fun!
can't wait to get going on plan C!
C just might be for CAKE...

now it's time to announce the WINNER of the drawing from the last post...

these are going to...







Blogger Cec said...
FAB-U-LOUS project and loved the step x step! I agree about Halloween so I started making Christmas gifts today. I wanted to use your embossing powders that I ordered from The Funkie Junkie Boutique but they haven't arrived yet - Customs & Post Office must be working at a snail's pace :( Thanks for the opportunity to win the stamps/stencils.
Hugs!
Cec

Cec...
please email me with your shipping info...

lots of computer stuff to get done today
(YUCK) 
before I can...

make art!
wendy
ps...as always...
THANKS so much for popping in...




26 comments:

Rea' said...

Congrats CCe ! OMG ... you know I was going to go check out a Hobby Lobby today because I've never been ... I was broke so I thought I should stay home ( first visits are always expensive... gotta make it worth the drive you know )... BUT you makin' me want to change my mind LOL ! These are so adorable... I NEED SOME :)

Lisa said...

Absolutely gorgeous!! The details are always perfect on your projects!! Thanks for the inspiration and the fabulous tutorial, too!! Congrats to the lucky winner!! Have a great day :)

Lisa
A Mermaid's Crafts

SusanK said...

Another cool tree! Good thing tomorrow is errand day...I think I *need* to hit the big box craft stores. lol

Craft Addicts - Tracy Evans said...

Love your home decor pieces, mini ones would make perfect Christmas tree decorations . Lovely. Tracy x

HelenRae Tarantino said...

Thank you for sharing with us! Wonderful idea! Looks beautiful!

Cec said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Cec said...

Comment take 2 since I couldn't think and type at the same time when I tried it earlier - LOL. Thanks for choosing me for the giveaway - made my day. This is another fabulous tree and now I can't decide which one I like better so I guess I will just like them equally. Thanks again for a step x step.
Hugs!
Cec

Vic said...

I love both ornaments! Congrats to Cec!

Redanne said...

Congratulations to Cec on her win!

I loved your first tree but I think the second one has the slight edge for me, because I LOVE those baubles you made! Your Blue EP is my favourite and it looks amazing on the baubles. Love the stencilling too.

Micki said...

Uhhhh. I love it. Gonna be ordering me some of those your embossing powders (I know I'm late). You really make it look quick and easy. So going to try this. Xoxoxo

Debby said...

Very cool! Hope to get some stuff done soon that is not work or house work related!

Nicole Wright said...

Love both Plan A & B! Great tutorial! Congrats Cec~

Anita Houston said...

I ADORE both of these Wendy!!! Gorgeous, and those mini ornaments via the jumpring and embossing powder are pure genius!!!

Marci said...

The second tree is my favorite! Adorable! I love how you think up new ways to use things.

Wanda Hentges said...

Love both plans, Wendy!!!!!!

Gabrielle said...

Love both tutorial - wish we had a Hobby Lobby in the UK - I think I'd buy up all of those tress! Maybe I could raid the garage and see what I can find.... Mmm... Wanders off to investigate!

Suzanne C said...

Clever and beautiful! Love the stencil over the spray. So much to learn so little time. :)

Sue said...

I *think* I might like this tree better than the first. Not sure though. Need to mull it over!

Wilma said...

Awesome plan B. Looking forward to plan C :-)
Congrats Cec with the beautiful prize.

Claudine Criner said...

Wow, your tree is so fabulous, I love it!! Thanks for the tutorial Wendy

Lori said...

Well, I see I've missed a few posts...how did that happen?? lol. Good stuff here, will have to be on the lookout in HL if I ever get to Peru again...lovin' the trees!

Deb~Paxton Valley Folk Art said...

Great Plan B, can't decide which one I like best, they are both fabulous! Thanks for the step by step, now off to find some wood scraps to cut into Christmas trees!

Julie Steed said...

You rock!

Kirsten Alicia Sheridan said...

That is just gorgeous, the little 'baubles' are so cute.

Buttons said...

Thrilled to bits for my teamie Cec to have been picked as a winner! LOVE BOTH TREES!!! It's so good to see the alternatives. I love the idea of the little baubles. Jenny x

gedesagus yudistira said...

An usefull post,thx to admin for the article